menu bar
[…] the mails.  Little v. United States, 331 F.2d 287 (8th Cir.1964). 

Any use of the mails even though incidental or collateral to 

the scheme will confer jurisdiction.  United States v. Cashin, 

281 F.2d 669 (2d Cir. 1960).

	The question of the use of the mail and other juris-

dictional facilities will be discussed in more detail below. 

	4. Each of the first 13 counts alleges that the 

individual defendant was the agent, employee, and chief cor-

porate officer of High Vista, Inc., a developer which caused 

High Vista, Inc. to violate Title 15 U.S.C. 1703(2).  Title 15, 

United States Code Section 1701(5) defines "agent":

	"'Agent' means any person who represents, or 
	acts for or on behalf of, a developer in 
	selling or leasing, or offering to sell or 
	lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision; 
	but shall not include an attorney at law 
	whose representation of another person 
	sonsists solely of rendering legal services."

	  Section 1701(4)   defines "developer"-

	"'Developer' means any person who, directly or 
	indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to 
	sell or lease, or advertises for sale or 
	lease any lots in a subdivision."

	Section 1703(a) of Title 15, United States Code sets 

out the jurisdiction of the Land Sales Act.  In enacting this 

statute Congress exercised its powers under the Commerce Clause 

and its postal authority to prohibit the use of these facilities