menu bar
[…] representing the true facts about the lots they were selling or 

by outlawing the use of fraud in lot sales.  These congressional 

aims were achieved by Section 1703(a)(1), which outlaws the sale 

of lots without registration and delivery of a property report 

prior to the execution of the contract and Section 1703(a)(2), 

which outlaws the use of fraud in the sale of lots.

E.	Violation of the Anti-Fraud Provision

	Counts 1 through 13 of the Indictment charge the 

defendant with 13 separate violations of Title 15, United States 

Code Section 1701(a)(2) and Section 1717.

	Title 15, United States Code Section 1703(a)(2) provides:


				- 11 -


	"It shall be unlawful for any developer 
	or agent, directly or indirectly, to 
	make use of any means or instruments of 
	transportation or communication in inter-
	state commerce, or of the mails--

	   (2) In selling or leasing, or offering 
		 to sell or lease any lot in a 
		 subdivision--

		(A) to employ any device, scheme, 
		    or artifice to defraud, or

		(B) to obtain money or property 
		    by means of a meterial 
		    misrepresentation with respect 
		    to any information included in 
		    the statement of record or other 
		    property report or with respect 
		    to any other information 
		    pertinent to the lot or the 
		    subdivision and upon which the 
		    purchaser relies, or

		(C) to engage in any transaction, 
		    practice, or course of business 
		    which operates or would operate 
		    as a fraud or deceit upon a 
		    purchaser.

In order to prove a violation of this statute, the government 

must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants, 

acting wilfully and with an intent to defraud:

	   First:	Offered or sold a lot in a sub-
	division and in connection with that offer 
	or sale either:

		(a) Employed a device, scheme or 
	artifice to defraud; or

		(b) Obtained money or property by 
	means of a material misrepresentation with 
	respect to any information pertinent to the 
	lot or the subdivision upon which the purchaser 
	relied; or

		(c) Engaged in transactions, practices or 
	a course of business which would or did operate as 
	a fraud or deceit upon purchasers of lots offered 
	or sold; and

	   Second: In connection with the offer or sale 
	directly or indirectly made use of the mails or 
	other instruments of transportation or communi-
	cation in interstate commerce; and

	   Third: The defendant is a developer or agent